Duration of study: 1 year
Program Director: Candidate of Legal Sciences (PhD in Law), Associate Professor N. Yu. Zograbyan, Head of the Chair of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure
“Forensic Science” is a Master’s program with no analogues in the Armenian educational market.
The Master’s program is delivered by a highly qualified faculty with extensive experience in both academic research and professional practice. The program also involves leading forensic experts (practicing specialists) from the National Bureau of Expert Examinations, senior specialists of the Investigative Committee, representatives of the judiciary, law enforcement agencies, and the legal profession.
Within the framework of the program, students acquire in-depth and comprehensive knowledge in the field of forensic science, enabling them to become experts in various areas of forensic practice.
In addition, the curriculum includes the study of fundamental aspects of criminal procedure, the use of results of operational-search activities, and the specifics and types of forensic examinations, thereby significantly expanding graduates’ future employment opportunities.
Practical training forms the cornerstone of close integration between students and their future professional activities. During internships, students not only acquire essential practical skills but also collect materials for their Master’s thesis.
Career Opportunities: expert institutions, agencies conducting preliminary investigations, inquiry and operational-search activities, the judicial system, prosecution authorities, and bodies responsible for ensuring economic security.
POSTGRADUATE STUDIES (PhD PROGRAM)
The Chair of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure of the Institute of Law of RAU coordinates postgraduate training under specialty 5.1.4 Criminal Law Sciences.
The PhD program is aimed at training highly qualified specialists capable of addressing the university’s research challenges in the near future.
PhD students and external doctoral candidates are provided with a unique opportunity to gain invaluable research experience and acquire top-level academic knowledge, enabling them to successfully pursue research, teaching, and practical professional activities. The program involves intensive research work and participation in university research projects under the supervision of leading scholars.
Over the past twenty years, the Chair has trained more than 60 PhD students and external candidates.
DOCTORAL STUDIES (DSc PROGRAM)
The Chair of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure of the Institute of Law of RAU coordinates doctoral training under the following specialty:
12.00.08 Criminal Law and Criminology; Penal Law
The program is designed to prepare doctoral candidates for independent research, teaching, and innovative activities within the framework of postgraduate education.
The core focus of the program is the mastery of research methodology and academic writing techniques in the field of law. Successful completion of the program also presupposes the acquisition of substantial practical skills for legal application, enabling graduates to address complex theoretical and practical problems.
Criminal Law Sciences Enthusiasts’ Club
The Chair hosts the “Criminal Law Sciences Enthusiasts’ Club.”
The main activity of the Club is the organization and conduct of discussion-based events through the presentation and substantiation of reports on the one hand, and structured counter-argumentation by pre-appointed “opponents” on the other.
The Club’s activities also include:
• preparation of student papers for external academic conferences, competitions, and academic contests;
• organization of business games and legal simulations;
• visits to courts, investigative bodies, and other state institutions.
12.00.08. "Criminal Law and Criminology; Criminal Executive Law"
Zohrabyan Naira
Director of the Chair of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure Law of the Institute of Law of the RAU. PhD of Law, Associate Professor
Education, Academic Degrees, and Titles
2009: Russian-Armenian University (RAU) – Specialist degree and Postgraduate studies.
Degree: PhD in Law (Candidate of Legal Sciences).
Specialization: Criminal Law, Criminology, Criminal Executive Law.
Thesis Topic: "Problems of differentiation and individualization of liability based on the characteristics of the subject of crime."
2010–2013: Doctoral studies at Russian-Armenian University, Specialization 12.00.08: "Criminal Law and Criminology; Criminal Executive Law."
Awards / Honors
Certificate of Scientific Supervisor for victory in the competition "My Legislative Initiative."
Diploma for preparing a laureate in the competition "My Legislative Initiative."
Professional Interests Problems of criminal liability of legal entities, criminal executive legislation under martial law or state of emergency, digital criminal law: development perspectives, optimization of criminal legislation of Armenia and Russia based on the adoption of positive experience, legal regulation of dental activity, medical criminal law, differentiation of criminal liability as a priority direction of criminal policy, improvement of criminal legislation of Armenia and Russia based on the doctrine of legislative technique, problems of development and improvement of alternative types of punishment.
Work Experience
Current Position: Head of the Department of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure at the Institute of Law, Russian-Armenian University (RAU).
Since 2015: Associate Professor (Docent) at the Department of Medical Law, Yerevan State Medical University named after Mkhitar Heratsi (YSMU).
Scientific and Pedagogical Experience: 22 years. Work Experience at RAU: 22 years.
Languages Armenian, Russian, English.
Courses Taught (2025-2026 Academic Year)
"Criminal Law" (Bachelor's Degree).
"Actual Problems of Criminal Law of the RA" (Bachelor's Degree).
"Features of Criminal Law of the RF" (Bachelor's Degree).
"Scientific Bases of Crime Qualification" (Bachelor's Degree).
"Problems of the Legal Status of Persons Serving Sentences" (Master's Degree).
"Criminal Executive Law of the RF/RA" (Bachelor's Degree).
Selected Scientific Publications
1. Проблемы определения ограниченной вменяемости и практика ее применения, Статья в научном журнале, Международная Студенческая Годичная научная конференция. 21–23 апреля 2025г.– Ер.։ Издательство РАУ, 2025. Том I.– 363с.
2. Уголовно-правовая охрана эмбриона (плода) в Российской Федерации и в Республике Армения в свете принятия нового УК РА, Статья в научном журнале, Вестник Челябинского государственного университета. Серия: Право.2025. С.22-32
3. Критический анализ системы обстоятельств, исключающих уголовную ответственность по новому уголовному законодательству Республики Армения // Сборник научных трудов международной научно-практической конференции: Актуальные проблемы уголовного законодательства и правоприменительной практики стран-участниц СНГ.- Ер.: РАУ, 2022.- С. 73-79.
4. Н․Ю․ Зограбян Учебно-методическое пособие по курсу "Научные основы квалификации преступлений"/ Н․Ю․ Зограбян - Ер․։ Изд-во РАУ․ 2022. 276 с
5. Зограбян Н.Ю. Некоторые вопросы института соучастия в контексте нового Уголовного кодекса Республики Армении // Российское право на современном этапе : сборник научных статей по материалам ΧVI международной научно-практической конференции (27 апреля 2022 года) / отв. ред. доктор юридических наук, профессор А.Н. Позднышов. – Ростов-на-Дону : Издательско-полиграфический комплекс Рост. гос. экон. ун-та (РИНХ), 2022. – c. 131-134.
6. Проблемные аспекты разграничения грабежа и разбоя // Вестник Ярославского Государственного Университета им. П.Г.Демидова. 2021. № 7. С. 21-23.
7. Особенности обеспечения прав осужденных в Республике Армения // Сборник научных трудов конференции "Обеспечение прав человека в уголовно-исполнительной системе Российской Федерации", организованной ФСИН РФ. 2021. № 2. С. 32-34.
8. Юридическая природа добровольного отказа и его различие от деятельного раскаяния. Сборник статей Четырнадцатой годичной научной конференции РАУ. 2020. С.113-122.
9. Проблемы запрета пыток и разграничения пыток и других форм дурного обращения. Вестник Месроп Маштоц. Арцах. Январь 2020.
10. Առողջապահության ոլորտը կարգավորող միջազգային իրավական ակտերի վերլուծություն. ԲԱՆԲԵՐ 2020(2).
11. Պրոբացիոն ծառայության գործառույթներն ու ակներև մարտահրավերները. Արդարադատություն N 3(52). Էջ 43-47.2020.
12. Ստոմոտոլոգիական գործունեության իրավական կարգավորումը․Ուսումնական ձեռնարկ. 2019 թ. ԵՊԲՀ 73 էջ.
13. Некоторые вопросы, касающиеся уголовной ответственности лиц, совершивших преступление в состоянии алкогольного или наркотического опьянения. Студенческая годичная научная конференция. Сборник научных трудов. Изд-во РАУ 2019.
14. Некоторые проблемы признания юридического лица как субъекта преступления. 13-годичная научная конференция. Сборник научных трудов, Ереван. Изд-во РАУ 2018.
15. Юридическая энциклопедия. Российско - Армянский университет. Ереван. 2017
16. Обеспечение права на здоровье в пенитенциарных учреждениях. Вектор науки Тольяттинского Государственного Университета №13 (8) 2016. С. 134-143
17. Некоторые вопросы уголовно-правового регулирования организованной преступной группы в Республике Армения и в странах СНГ. Вектор науки Тольяттинского Государственного Университета. №11 (9). 2015.
18. Уголовное право Армении и России. Общая и Особенная часть. М.: КОНТРАКТ, 2014.Главы 5, 8,23.
19. Предпосылки формирования института уголовной ответственности юридических лиц в УК РА и УК РФ. Правосудие. Июнь. №2 (2) 2011. С.58-63.