1995–2000 Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia
Specialization: Law Qualification: Lawyer
2003–2004 Faculty for Training Scientific and Pedagogical Staff, Academy of Management of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, obtained the additional qualification of “Teacher of Higher Education”.
2003–2008 Adjuncture at the Academy of Management of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, defended a кандидатская dissertation in specialty 12.00.09 on the topic:
“Pre-trial Proceedings in Criminal Cases within the Framework of Treaty Relations between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia”.
2009 George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Germany.
Criminal Law,Criminal Procedure, investigative actions, criminalistics.
Russian, Armenian, English.
Professional Activity
10.04.2000 – 22.07.2004 Inspector of the Inquiry Unit of the Yerevan Department of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
22.07.2004 – 15.09.2005 Inspector of the Organizational and Analytical Department of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
15.09.2005 – 07.07.2006 Senior Inspector of the Organizational and Analytical Department of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
07.07.2006 – 01.08.2007 Senior Inspector of the Department for Development of Management Decisions of the Organizational and Analytical Directorate of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
01.08.2007 – 14.09.2010 Senior Inspector for Particularly Important Assignments of the Department for Development of Management Decisions of the Organizational and Analytical Directorate of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
14.09.2010 – 14.11.2011 Deputy Head of the Department of Information Analysis, Planning and Control of the Organizational and Analytical Directorate of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
14.11.2011 – 23.11.2013 Deputy Head of the Organizational and Analytical Directorate,
Head of the Department of Information Analysis, Planning and Control of the Headquarters of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
25.11.2013 – 04.03.2014 Deputy Head of the Inspection and Control Directorate of the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia.
02.08.2016 – 27.10.2016 Associate Professor at the Department of Criminal Procedure Law, Faculty of Law, Academy of the Educational Complex of the Police of the Republic of Armenia.
27.10.2016 – present Deputy Head of the Inspection Directorate of the Headquarters,
Head of the Inquiry Department.
Conferences
“Judicial Activity and Criminal Procedure of Russia: Historical Roots” (28 November 2025).
Academic Courses (2025/2026 Academic Year)
“Criminal Procedure” (Bachelor’s Program)