1993–1998 Yerevan State University (YSU), Faculty of Law. Full 5-year higher education course. Qualification: Lawyer (Jurist).
Criminal Law (General Part), Criminal Law (Special Part), Criminology, Criminal Procedure, Criminal Executive Law, Crime Prevention
Work Experience / Qualification
December 01, 2024 – Present Probation Service, Advisor coordinating specific functions.
February 01, 2023 – Present Ministry of Justice, Advisor coordinating specific functions.
2022 – Present Russian-Armenian University (RAU), Lecturer.
November 2019 – February 01, 2023 Probation Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Deputy Head of Service.
2016–2019 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Head of the Department for Anti-Corruption and Penitentiary Policy Development.
2014–2016 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Ministry.
2011–2014 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Head of the Department for Legislation Analysis and Improvement.
2010–2011 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Head of Division within the Department for Legislation Analysis and Improvement / Acting Head of Department.
2007–2010 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Head of the Economic Legislation Division, Department for Expertise of Legal Acts.
2006–2007 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Chief Specialist, State-Legal Division, Department for Expertise of Legal Acts.
2003–2006 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Specialist, Department for Expertise of Legal Acts.
2001–2003 Ministry of Justice of the RA, Chief Advisor, Department for Expertise of Legal Acts.
Courses Taught (2025/2026 Academic Year)
"Probation Service in the RA" – (Master's Degree Program)