2004–2008: Russian-Armenian University (RAU), "Jurisprudence" (Bachelor's degree).
2008–2010: Russian-Armenian University (RAU), "Jurisprudence" (Master's degree).
2016: Defended the PhD thesis on "Problems of Law Enforcement Practice Regarding Mercenary Crimes Against State Power (Comparative Legal Research)" and was awarded the degree of Candidate of Legal Sciences (PhD in Law).
Professional Interests Criminal Law (General Part), Criminal Executive Law, Criminology, Media Law.
Languages Russian, Armenian, English.
Work Experience / Qualification Upgrade
February 14, 2024 – Present: Head of the Citizenship Recognition and Stateless Status Determination Department, Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the RA.
Rank: 1st Class Leading Servant of the Special Civil Service.
July 29, 2020 – February 14, 2024: Chief Specialist of the Legal Division, Passport and Visa Department of the Police of the RA.
2016 – Present: Lecturer at the Department of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure, Russian-Armenian University (RAU).
September 2011 – July 2013: Lecturer at the "European College of Armenia" Foundation.
2010–2011: Assistant to a Member of Parliament, National Assembly of the RA.
February 2009 – July 31, 2010: Assistant Lawyer at the "Advocacy and Assistance Center" under the "Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center" NGO.
Publications
"Четвертая власть" в новых реалиях: плюсы и минусы медиасферы Армении" // "Вестник НГУ" (Серия: История, филология. 2025. Т.24, N6, Журналистика, 2025, с.87-100).
"Criminology" – (Bachelor's Degree)
"Criminal Executive Law" – (Bachelor's Degree)