Bulletin of the Russian-Armenian University
All-Russian Criminological Journal
Participation in Conferences
1. Annual Scientific Conference of the Russian-Armenian University, 2015 — “Threats to Environmental Security and Legal Means of Their Minimization.”
2. International Conference “Problems of National Security in the Context of Globalization and Integration Processes (Interdisciplinary Aspects)” (Russian-Armenian University, Southern Federal University, Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University), 04.11.2015 — “Problems of Ensuring Legal Security of the Individual in the Context of Globalization and Integration Processes.”
3. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Current Problems of Science and Law Enforcement Practice in the CIS Countries,” 10–11.02.2016 — “Some Problems of Criminal Law Science and Law Enforcement Practice in the Context of the Draft of the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
4. International Scientific and Practical Conference “The State of Illegal Drug Trafficking: Problems of Investigation and Prevention,” 26.04.2016 — “Problems of Qualification of Crimes Related to Illegal Drug Trafficking (Legislative and Law Enforcement Aspects).”
5. XIX Annual Scientific Conference of the Russian-Armenian University, 04.12.2016 — “Problems of Legal Regulation of Negligent Joint Causing of Harm.”
6. Scientific and Practical Conference “Legal Mechanisms for Ensuring Stability and Security of the State: International and National Aspects,” 27–29.04.2016 — “International Legal Aspects of Liability for War Crimes Committed in Execution of an Order.”
7. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Problems of National Security in the Context of Globalization and Integration Processes: Interdisciplinary Aspects,” 03–05.11.2016 — “Problems of Criminal Law Regulation of Spiritual, Cultural, and Psychological Security of the Individual.”
8. International Conference “Strategy for the Development of Criminal Procedure Law in the 21st Century,” 10–11.11.2016 (co-author: A. Vardapetyan) — “The Impact of Decisions of the European Court of Human Rights on the Development of Precedent Law in the Republic of Armenia (Issues of Criminal Procedural Ensuring of Individual Security).”
9. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Current Problems of Criminal Law Science from the Perspective of Comparative Law,” 17.12.2018 — “Problems of Distinguishing Crimes from Minor Offenses.”
10. International Conference “Aktuelle Probleme der Strafrechtswissenschaft im internationalen Vergleich,” Potsdam, Germany, 18.12.2018 — “Problems of Distinguishing Crimes from Minor Acts.”
11. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Modern Trends in the Development of Environmental, Land, and Agrarian Law,” Institute of State and Law of the Russian Academy of Sciences, 11.12.2020 — “Some Problems of Criminal Liability for Environmental Crimes under the Draft New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
12. XII International Scientific and Practical Conference “Problems and Prospects of State and Law Development in the 21st Century,” 24–27.06.2021, Ulan-Ude — “Some Prospects for the Development of Criminal Law in the Light of the Adoption of the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
13. Conference “Criminal Law Protection of Constitutional Rights and Freedoms of Citizens, Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity of the Russian Federation,” Moscow University of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia named after V. Ya. Kikot, 28.05.2021 — “Debatable Issues of Robbery Qualification in the Law Enforcement Practice of Armenia.”
14. International Conference “Criminal Law Protection of Constitutional Human Rights (on the 15th Anniversary of the Constitution of the Russian Federation),” 26.05.2009 — “Current Problems of the Development of Criminal Law in Russia and Armenia in the Context of Ensuring Legal Security of the Individual.”
15. Conference “The Current State of Military Law and Its Impact on Russia’s National Security,” 21.04.2004 — “Improvement of Criminal Law Norms Aimed at Protecting the Military Security of the State.”
16. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Problems of Criminal Policy, Ecology, and Law,” 14–25.05.2010, Saint Petersburg — “Some Problems of Ensuring Individual Security as a New Direction of Criminal Policy.”
17. VIII Annual Scientific Conference of the Russian-Armenian University, 02–06.12.2013 — “Main Directions of Development of Modern Criminal Legislation of Armenia in the Context of Integration Processes.”
18. Conference “Law and Legislator: Problematic Issues of the Legislative Process,” Moscow, Russian Presidential Academy of Justice, 24.04.2014 — “Problems of Judicial Interpretation of Criminal Law in the Presence of Contradictions and Incompleteness.”
19. International Scientific and Practical Conference of the Russian-Armenian University “The Significance of Forensic Examination in Combating Crime,” 30.10.2014 — “Some Issues of Evaluating Expert Opinions in Court Judgments.”
20. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Offense and Legal Liability,” Togliatti, 13–14.11.2012 — “Some Problems of Administrative and Civil Liability of Corporations for Criminally Punishable Acts.”
21. XIV Annual Scientific Conference of the Russian-Armenian University, 2019 (co-author: A. Sargsyan) — “The Criminal Law Significance of Voluntary Confession in the System of Active Repentance.”
22. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Conventional Principles in Criminal Law,” Academy of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation, 22.11.2013 — “Problems of Implementing the Principle of Non Bis in Idem in the Law Enforcement Practice of Armenia.”
23. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Improvement of Criminal Legislation in Modern Conditions,” Saint Petersburg, 23–24.05.2011 — “Distinguishing Criminal Behavior from Non-Criminal Behavior as an Important Direction of Modern Criminal Law Policy.”
24. 10th International Scientific and Practical Conference “Current Problems of Criminal Law Science from the Perspective of Comparative Law,” Potsdam University, Germany, 2021 — “Theoretical and Applied Problems of the Special Subject of a Crime in the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
25. Conference Dedicated to the 85th Anniversary of Doctor of Law, Professor, Honored Lawyer of the Russian Federation Alexander Borisovich Solovyov, Yerevan State University, September 2021.
26. “Current Issues of Bringing Special Categories of Persons to Criminal Liability under the Criminal Procedure Legislation of the Republic of Armenia.”
27. 3rd Scientific and Practical Conference “Criminal Law Impact and Its Role in Crime Prevention” (III Saratov Criminal Law Readings), Saratov State Law Academy, 29–30.03.2018 — “Priorities and Prospects of the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia in the Context of Globalization Processes.”
28. International Conference “Problems of Correlation between International and National Law,” 30.11.2021 — “The Role and Significance of International Law Norms in the System of Criminal Justice of the Republic of Armenia.”
29. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Current Problems of Criminal Legislation and Law Enforcement Practice of the CIS Member States,” Russian-Armenian University, 16.02.2022 — “Trends in the Development of the Institution of Complicity in Crime under the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
30. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Scientific Readings Dedicated to the Memory of Professor M. N. Gernet: Criminal Policy in the Context of the Evolution of Society,” 05.10.2022 — “Trends in the Development of the Doctrine of Guilt under the New Criminal Legislation of the Republic of Armenia.”
31. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Interdisciplinary Problems of Personal Security in Criminal Proceedings: Theory, Legislation, and Law Enforcement,” 09.12.2022 — “The Institution of Ensuring Personal Security in the New Criminal Procedure and Criminal Legislation of the Republic of Armenia.”
32. International Conference “Aktuelle Probleme der Strafrechtswissenschaft im internationalen Vergleich,” Potsdam, 13.12.2021 — “Theoretical and Practical Problems of the Special Subject of a Crime in the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
33. XVI Annual Scientific Conference of the Russian-Armenian University, 2022 — “Prospects for the Development of the Retroactive Effect of Law Contra Legem.”
34. IV International Scientific and Practical Conference “Prospects for the Development of Higher Education,” 20.05.2023 (co-author: A. Sargsyan) — “The Role of Education in Preventing Juvenile Delinquency.”
35. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Modern Problems of Qualification and Investigation of Environmental Crimes,” 09.07.2023 — “Some Debatable Issues of Criminal Liability for Environmental Crimes under the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
36. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Prospects for the Development of Higher Education,” 25.05.2024 (co-author: A. Sargsyan) — “Anti-Corruption Education in Higher Educational Institutions.”
37. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Exemption from Criminal Liability and Punishment under the Legislation of the Russian Federation and Foreign Countries,” 23–24.05.2024 (co-author: A. Sargsyan) — “Features of the Institution of Active Repentance in the Light of the Adoption of the New Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.”
Teaching Courses (Academic Year 2025/2026)