1965–1970: Student, Faculty of Law, Yerevan State University (YSU).
1970–1973: Postgraduate Student, Moscow All-Union Research Institute of the USSR Prosecutor General’s Office.
1975: Graduated with honors from the Faculty of Technical Examination of Documents, All-Union Institute of Forensic Examinations, USSR Ministry of Justice.
1976: Graduated with honors from the Faculty of Forensic Handwriting Examinations of the same Institute.
Professional Interests Criminal Law (General Part), Criminal Law (Special Part), Criminal Procedure, Criminal Executive Law, Crime Prevention.
Languages Russian, Armenian.
Work Experience & Academic Career
1973–1974: Lecturer, Faculty of Law, Lomonosov Moscow State University.
1974–1981: Lecturer; 1991–1999: Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, YSU.
1980–1987: Lecturer, University of Marxism-Leninism of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia.
1996–1998: Lecturer, ASPU named after Kh. Abovyan.
1996–Present: Professor, University of External Economic Relations.
2009–Present: Professor, Russian-Armenian University (RAU).
2011–2014: Lecturer, French University in Armenia (UFAR).
1974, 1996–2008: Senior Researcher, Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) of RA.
1974–1976: Head of Forensic Examinations Department, Scientific Research Laboratory of Forensic Expertise, Ministry of Justice of RA.
1976–1983: Instructor, Department of Administrative Bodies, Yerevan City Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia.
1983–1991: Prosecutor of the Shahumyan District, Yerevan.
1992–1996: Senior Assistant, Deputy Prosecutor, Environmental Prosecutor's Office of RA.
1997–2004: Senior Prosecutor, Deputy Head of the Department for Maintaining Public Prosecution, General Prosecutor's Office of RA.
2004–2007: Head of the Department for Protection of State Interests, General Prosecutor's Office of RA.
2007–2009: Senior Prosecutor, General Prosecutor's Office of RA.
1995–1999: Chairman of the State Examination Commission, Faculty of Law, YSU.
1996–2012: Lecturer, SNCO "School of Prosecutors".
1997–2002: Member of the Commission for Expertise of Scientific Research, NAS RA.
2002–2007: Member of the Commission for Expert and Innovation Investments, NAS RA.
Scientific and Publicistic Activity Author of about 40 publicistic articles and 68 scientific works (articles, commentaries, monographs, and co-author of the textbook "Criminal Law of Armenia and Russia").
1985–1990: Member of the Scientific and Methodological Council under the Supreme Court;
2004–2008: under the Prosecutor General of RA.
1985–1990: Deputy of the Shahumyan District Council, Yerevan.
Member of scientific editorial boards of journals "Legality" (Zakonnost) and "Law and Reality", included in the list of the Higher Attestation Commission (HAC) of RA.
Scientific supervisor of 7 PhD applicants.
Participation in international conferences, seminars, and legal forums (RA, RF, USA, Austria, Hungary, Netherlands).
Awards and Titles
1. 1973: Candidate of Legal Sciences (PhD in Law).
2. 1979: Gold Medal of the All-Union Society "Znanie" for active teaching activity.
3. 1980: Badge of Honor of DOSAAF USSR.
4. 1987: Medal "70 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR" (Decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR).
5. 1997: Doctor of Philosophy.
6. 1996: Academician of the International Academy of Ecology.
7. 2003: Title of Honorary Worker of the Prosecutor's Office of RA.
8. 2004: Class rank of State Councillor of Justice of the 3rd Class (Major General of Justice) awarded by the Decree of the President of RA.
9. 2004: Medal "For Strengthening Cooperation" of the Police of RA.
10. 2006: "Fritjof Nansen" Gold Medal.
11. 2008: Title of Associate Professor in "Jurisprudence" awarded by HAC RA.
12. 2014: Mkhitar Gosh Medal awarded by the Decree of the President of RA for merits in the field of jurisprudence and long-term pedagogical activity.
13. 2015: Title of Professor in "Jurisprudence" awarded by HAC RA.
14. 2018: Medal "100 Years of the Prosecutor's Office of RA".
"Peculiarities of Sentencing in accordance with the Criminal Code of RA" – (Master's Degree).
"Methodology of Investigation of Separate Types of Crimes" – (Master's Degree).
"Peculiarities of Sentencing in RA" – (Master's Degree).