Education Higher Education – 1999, Moscow State Law Academy. Holds more than 50 certificates in the fields of cybercrime, cybersecurity, electronic evidence, crypto-assets, and related topics. Has participated in more than 50 international conferences in these areas. Professional Interests Investigation of cybercrimes, criminalistics (forensics), artificial intelligence, implementation of high-tech solutions to enhance the effectiveness of crime prevention and counteraction. Language Skills Armenian, Russian, English. Professional Experience From 2001 to June 2025 worked in various law enforcement agencies of the Republic of Armenia (Prosecutor General’s Office, Police, investigative bodies). In 2019 founded and until June 2025 headed the Department for Investigation of Cybercrimes and High-Tech Crimes within the Main Department for Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia. Also founded and headed the Computer and Technical Laboratory of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia. Since July 2025 to the present – Head of Security of Yandex Armenia and Georgia. Since 2017 to the present teaches Criminal Law (Cybercrimes), Criminal Procedure Law (Electronic Evidence), and Criminalistics (peculiarities of investigating cybercrimes and high-tech crimes) at the Academy of Justice for investigators of the Investigative and Anti-Corruption Committees, prosecutors, and judges. Since 2025 to the present teaches Criminal Law (Cybercrimes) at the European University of Armenia. Contact Information (Department) Department Manager: Anahit Sukiasyan E-mail: [email protected] Phone: 375 (158) Address (University) 123 Hovsep Emin Street, Yerevan 0051, Armenia Courses Taught (Academic Year 2025/2026)
Courses Taught (Academic Year 2025/2026) “Digital Criminal Law” – (Master’s program)