Graduated from a Russian secondary school in Yerevan, then from the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University.
Professional Interests Criminal Law (General Part), Criminal Law (Special Part), alternatives in criminal law, penal law, crime prevention, crimes against property, crimes against public service, corruption-related crimes.
Languages: Russian, Armenian.
1976–1996 – Worked in the Prosecutor’s Office system of Armenia as investigator, assistant prosecutor, and prosecutor.
1996–2003 – Worked in the National Assembly (Parliament) of the Republic of Armenia as Head of the Department of Legislative Reforms.
2004–2019 – Head of the Chair of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure Law, Institute of Law, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
Since 2019 – Professor of the same Chair and Head of Master’s Programs in the Russian sector: “Criminal Law, Criminology, Penal Law” and “Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure”.
Academic Activity
Candidate (1990) and Doctoral (2004) dissertations were devoted to problems of combating corruption and its most serious manifestation—bribery. Author of 11 monographs and more than 100 scientific articles, reports, and papers.
Editorial Boards of Academic Journals
Member of the editorial boards of the journals “Justice” (Legal Institute of the Ministry of Justice of RA), “Banber” (International Eurasia University), and “Vestnik” (Mesrop Mashtots University). Deputy Chair of the Dissertation Council in specialty 12.00.05.
Head of the working group for drafting the Law on Combating Corruption. Co-author of the Anti-Corruption Policy Program of the Republic of Armenia and co-author of commentaries on the Constitution of RA.
Co-authored with Boris Volzhenkin and Vitaly Kvashis: “Liability for Bribery”, “Combating Corruption”