On February 9, 2021, she was elected Chairperson of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia by the National Assembly.
Awarded the Fridtjof Nansen Gold Memorial Medal (2007).
In 2012, for conscientious service in the prosecution authorities, she received a Letter of Commendation from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and was repeatedly commended by orders of the RA Prosecutor General.
Awarded the Mkhitar Gosh Medal by Presidential Decree of May 26, 2020, for her contribution to jurisprudence and the development of the judiciary.
Participation of Lilit Tadevosyan, President of the Supreme Court of Armenia, in international conferences, workshops, and roundtable discussions in 2025
Workshop – January 15–16, 2025, titled “Developments in CoE Standards and ECtHR Case Law” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Workshop – February 14–15, 2025, titled “Limits of Direct Application of the Constitution by Courts in Light of the Criteria Developed by the Constitutional Court” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Conference – April 21, 2025, titled “Justice as a Tool to Achieve Fairness” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Workshop – May 26–27, 2025, titled “Key Developments in the Execution of ECtHR Judgments and Best Practices within the Framework of Articles 6, 8, and 46 of the CoE” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Workshop – June 7–8, 2025, titled “Substantive and Procedural Law of the International Criminal Court for Judges, Prosecutors, and Investigators”.
Conference – July 1, 2025, titled “Independence and Impartiality of Prosecutors in the Context of Initiating Public Criminal Prosecution against Officials Who Have Committed Crimes: Corruption and Money Laundering”.
Workshop – July 6–7, 2025, titled “Confiscation of Property and Fundamental Rights: The Law on Confiscation of Illegally Acquired Property in Light of the Criteria Developed by the Constitutional Court” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Conference – September 2, 2025, titled “English Law Days in Yerevan” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Armenian Democracy Forum – September 23, 2025, titled “Agenda for Strengthening Democracy in Armenia”.
International Conference – September 26, 2025, titled “Legalization of Money Laundering” (L. Tadevosyan delivered a speech).
Courses taught (2025/2026)
Problems of Judicial Guarantees in Pre-Trial Criminal Proceedings in Armenia (Master’s)
Basic Rules and Principles of Crime Qualification: Issues of Theory and Practice (Master’s)
Issues of Reviewing Judicial Acts in the Criminal Procedure of the Republic of Armenia (Bachelor’s)