Chair of International and European Law
The Chair of International and European Law was established on 5 March 2004. In 2005, the Chair of International and European Law separated from the former unified Chair of History and Theory of State and Law, Constitutional Law, and International Law.
Since March 2020, the Acting Head of the Chair is Doctor of Law, Professor Volodya Hovhannisyan.
The academic and educational activities of the Chair are aimed at:
• in-depth and comprehensive study of international law and European law;
• formation and development in the Republic of Armenia of a scholarly legal school in the most relevant fields of international law;
• training and graduation of highly qualified specialists competitive in national and international labor markets.
• current issues of public international law;
• international human rights law;
• international humanitarian law;
• international criminal law;
• international refugee law;
• international economic law;
• law of international treaties;
• law of the European Union (EU Law)
• law of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU Law)
Research Partners of the Chair
The Chair engages in academic and professional cooperation with various institutes of the Russian-Armenian University, other universities in the Republic of Armenia and abroad, as well as with international organizations and educational centers. In different research areas, the Chair maintains active cooperation with Voronezh State University, Rostov State University, the National Research University “Higher School of Economics”, V. F. Yakovlev Ural State Law University, and the Eurasian Training Institute of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO University) of the MFA of the Russian Federation.
The Chair also cooperates with the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia, the Armenian International Law Association (AILA), Resolve Academy, and others.
Academic Staff of the Chair
At present, the Chair employs 12 faculty members, including 1 Doctor of Law, Professor, and 6 Candidates of Legal Sciences, 2 of whom hold the academic rank of Associate Professor. The faculty members participate in national and international academic and practical conferences and serve as coaches of RAU student teams representing the University in national and international moot court competitions.
Recent Publications of the Chair’s Faculty
18. Գրիգորյան Մ.Ա. Արցախում կատարված պատերազմական հանցագործությունների համար միջազգային իրավական պատասխանատվության որոշ հիմնահարցեր, Երևան, Գիտական Արցախ, №4(23), 2024, էջ 36-48: https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/some-issues-of-international-legal-responsibility-for-war-crimes-commited-in-artsakh
21. Գրիգորյան Մ.Ա.2020թ. նոյեմբերի 9ի «Լեռնային Ղարաբաղում կրակի դադարեցման» եռակողմ հայտարաության իրավաբանական ուժն ու հետևանքները, Երևան, Գիտական Արցախ, №2(17), 2023, էջ 9-23:
Educational programs implemented by the Chair
The Chair of International and European Law is the graduating chair of the Institute of Law for the specialization in "Law". The Chair implements three levels of higher education: Bachelor’s, Master’s (Master’s program in “Public International Law and European Law”), and Postgraduate studies in the specialty 5.1.5. International Legal Sciences (ԺԲ.00.06 International Law).